Unity Medical Center

164 W. 13th St., Grafton, ND 58237 

Clinic

701-352-2000 

Hospital

701-352-1620 

Foundation

701-352-9372

HIPPA

Notice of Privacy Practices

As a patient, you have the right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of your protected health information. Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Unity Medical Center and its staff can use your protected health information for treatment, payment, and health care operations.

a) Treatment – We may use or disclose your health information to a physician or other health care provider providing treatment to you.
b) Payment – We may use and disclose your health information to obtain payment for services we provide you.
c) Health Care Operations – We may use and disclose your health information in connection with our health care operations. Health care operations include assessment and improvement activities, reviewing the competency or qualifications of health care professionals, evaluating provider performance, conducting training programs, accreditation, certifications, licensing, or credentialing activities.

Your Authorization

Most uses and disclosures that do not fall under treatment, payment, or health care operations will require your written authorization. Upon signing, you may revoke your authorization (in writing) at any time.

Emergency Situations

In the event of your incapacity or an emergency situation, we will disclose health information to a family member, or another person responsible for your care, using our professional judgment. We will only disclose health information that is directly relevant to the person's involvement in your health care.

Marketing

We will not use your health information for marketing communications without your written authorization.

Required by Law

We may also use or disclose your health information when we are required to do so by law.

Abuse or Neglect

We may disclose your health information to appropriate authorities if we reasonably believe that you are a possible victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence or the victim of other crimes. We may disclose your health information to the extent necessary to avert a serious threat to you or other people's health or safety.

National Security

We may disclose the health information of Armed Forces personnel to military authorities under certain circumstances. WE may disclose health information to authorized federal officials required for lawful intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities. We may disclose health information of inmates or patients to the appropriate authorities under certain circumstances.

Appointment Reminders

We may use or disclose your health information to provide you with appointment reminders via phone or letter.
Unity Medical Center has a team of qualified surgeons performing a variety of surgical procedures. Our personal and professional health care staff make certain you receive the best patient care possible.

Your Rights as a Patient

You have the right to restrict the disclosure of your protected health information (in writing). The request for restriction may be denied if the information is required for treatment, payment, or health care operations.

You have the right to receive confidential communications regarding your protected health information.
You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information.
You have the right to amend your protected health information.
You have the right to receive an account of disclosures of your protected health information.
You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices.

Legal Requirements

Unity Medical Center/Grafton Family Clinic/Unity Therapy Services is required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information. We are required to abide by the terms of this notice as it is currently stated, and reserve the right to change this notice. The policies in any new notice will not be in effect until they are posted or are available within our facility.

Complaints

If you have complaints regarding the way your protected health information was handled, you may submit a complaint in writing. You will not be retaliated against in any manner for a complaint.

Contact Information

For further information about Unity Medical Center/Grafton Family Clinic/Unity Therapy Services' Privacy Practices, please contact Everett Butler, CEO, at the following address or phone number:

Everett Butler, CEO
Unity Medical Center
164 West 13th Street
Grafton, ND 58237
701-352-1620

Testimonials

Quotes

"Having a young, growing family we are very blessed and thankful to have the array of healthcare services available at Unity Medical Center.  The convenience of being able to locally have everything taken care of from ultrasound's to ear infections is comforting."

— Mark & Mia Presteng